Board of Directors

Show All
At Large Member
Advisory Member
chaffee fremont elpaso pueblo otero bent crowley kiowa prowers
Bill Long

President

Region Represented: Bent County

Appointed: April 18, 2002

Term Exp: 2026

Professional Background: Owner/Operator Dairy Queen and Former Bent County Commissioner

Professional Affiliations: Bent County Development Foundation, Arkansas River Conservancy District

Biography
Ann Nichols

Treasurer

Region Represented: El Paso County

Appointed: April 20, 2006

Term Exp: 2026

Professional Background: Economist

Education: BA Economics, M.S. Economics, Ph.D Economic (Public Finance and Manpower Economics)

Professional Affiliations: El Paso County Water Authority, Friends of Beidleman Environmental Center, Barr Camp Inc., Manitou Springs Historic Preservation Commission, Colorado Water Resources & Power Development, Memorial Hospital Board of Trustee, Fountain Valley Authority

Biography
Leann Noga

Asst. Secr/Treas

Region Represented: Executive Director

Appointed: Executive Director

Education: Colorado State University: B.S. Business Management and Administration Colorado State University: Master in Finance, including specification in Human Resource 2017 Water Leader Graduate from Colorado Foundation for Water Education

Professional Affiliations: Government Finance Officers Association (Member), Colorado Government Finance Officers Association (Member)

Biography
Tom Goodwin

Region Represented: Fremont County

Appointed: October 20, 2011

Term Exp: 2026

Professional Background: Farmer/Rancher

Education: Major in Accounting & Economics/Master in Public Administration with emphasis in Natural Resource Management

Professional Affiliations: Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District, Fremont County Cattlemen Association

Biography
Kevin Karney

Region Represented: At Large

Appointed: April 17, 2008

Term Exp: 2028

Professional Background: Rancher, Former Otero County Commissioner

Professional Affiliations: Arkansas River Basin Roundtable, WaterWorks Committee, Otero County 4-H, Rural Water Providers, Arkansas Valley Conduit Advisory Committee, Lower Arkansas Valley Water Conservancy District Formation Committee

Biography
Matthew Heimerich

Region Represented: Crowley County

Appointed: April 21, 2022

Term Exp: 2025

Biography
Howard "Bub" Miller

Region Represented: Otero County

Appointed: April 21, 2005

Term Exp: 2025

Professional Background: Rancher/Farmer

Education: Bachelor of Science in Agricultural Economics

Professional Affiliations: Assessment Committee Member Fort Lyon Canal Company, Colorado Cattle Feeders Foundation, Arkansas Valley Co-op, Colorado Cattle Feeders Association, National Cattlemen Association

Biography
Alan Hamel

Region Represented: Pueblo

Appointed: July 20, 2017

Term Exp: 2026

Professional Background: Retired Executive Director-Board of Water Works of Pueblo

Education: B.S. in Business Administration Minor in Economics

Professional Affiliations: Rocky Mountian Section American Water Works Association, Colorado Water Congress, National Water Resource Association, Arkansas Valley Ditch Association, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Colorado Foundation for Water Education, Member State Interbasin Compact Committee, Arkansas Basin Roundtable, Member Statewide Water Supply Initative

Biography
Curtis Mitchell

Vice President

Region Represented: El Paso

Appointed: 2014

Term Exp: 2026

Professional Background: Registered Professional Engineer State of Colorado; Class A Certified Water and Wastewater Operator State of Colorado

Education: University of Colorado, Colorado Springs B.S. Engineering 1981

Professional Affiliations: Board Member and Past President Fountain Valley Authority and Pikes Peak Regional Water Authority; Board Member Fountain Mutual Metro District; Green Legacies Municipal Energy Agency of Nebraska; Advisory Committee Member Pikes Peak Community College Water Quality Management Program

Biography
Mark Pifher

Region Represented: El Paso

Appointed: 4/21/2016

Term Exp: 2028

Biography
Dallas May

Region Represented: Prowers, Kiowa

Appointed: 4/21/2016

Term Exp: 2028

Biography
Seth Clayton

Secretary

Region Represented: Pueblo

Appointed: 2017

Term Exp: 2025

Professional Background: Clayton has worked at Pueblo Water for 13 years, coming up through the ranks in the financial department, until his appointment in 2012 as administrative services director prior to his appointment as executive director in November. He is a member of the Arkansas Basin Roundtable and the Front Range Water Council.

Biography
Greg Felt

Region Represented: Chaffee County

Appointed: 2017

Term Exp: 2025

Professional Background: Felt is a co-owner of Ark Anglers, a fly fishing and specialty retail business. He is a member of the Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District Board, the Voluntary Flow Management Program advisory board and the Arkansas Basin Roundtable.

Biography
Andrew Colosimo

Region Represented: El Paso

Appointed: 01/17/2018

Term Exp: 2025

Biography
Justin DiSanti

Region Represented: Pueblo

Appointed: April 2024

Term Exp: 2028

Biography
Pat Edelmann

Region Represented: El Paso

Appointed: August 18, 2019

Term Exp: 2028

Biography